Tuesday, September 30, 2008

A million pictures of Keats

Ok so not really but I would probably post that many if I got the time. I am editing so many things at once right now...and every once in awhile I sneak off and edit a couple of my kids pictures. So you will probably see this shirt again in the near future when I sneak a few more :)


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

PS- I had to switch from mu pretty background to a plain one to be able to post my bigger picture storyboard-it will be back tomorrow! I know several of you were worried ;)

Monday, September 29, 2008

A little bit of adorableness

Photobucket

Photobucket


Ahhh, baby fever. (quick sidenote-if you have your music on is this not the most perfect baby song ever?!(quick sidenote on my sidenote-does not help with the baby fever))

I just had time to edit one of my new nephews pictures and it was simply adorable. I can't wait to work on the rest of them..and to go back and take more...and more...and well you get the idea. Its good when family has babies cause it curbs the fever a bit without me having to go through any of the hardships. I love living vicariously.

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Eat Your Heart Out Marilyn Monroe

Photobucket

So I had my newborn stuff laying out before I went to do my nephews pictures today and Keaton came and layed down on my beanbag. I wasn't planning on taking pictures so it is not a perfectly composed picture but I love it. My husband says he looks like Marilyn Monroe here...sigh he can't help it that he is so pretty. I am going to take it as a compliment ;)

I love the b/w but here is a color version:
Photobucket

Saturday, September 27, 2008

20 months...really?

Photobucket


It's hard to believe this guy will be 2 years old soon. It really feels like I just brought him home yesterday.

Things that he does I just love:

- Kisses galore! He is always dishing out the kisses to everybody in the family. And if he kisses on person he has to make the rounds so nobody is left out.

- Dank doo-He always says "thank you" whenever he is handed something, and after every kiss he gives. He has also started saying "yo weldom" when you tell him thank you.

- I just love how much he talks. He repeats absolutely everything you say. His favorite thing to say is Dirk though-for Captain Kirk. He seriously recognizes Kirk and Spock and the first note of any Star Trek song...oh wait I am doing things that I love not hate ;)

- So ready to be potty trained! He has been telling us for a couple of months as soon as he went to the bathroom that he needs to be changed and has now started saying "poo" before he even goes. Poo is so exciting when you are a parent.

- and...pretty much everything! Even the fits and begrudgingly his like of Star Trek. I gots mad love for my Keats!

So sad :(

Paul Newman dies at 83...Cool Hand Luke is my favorite movie of all time.

Photobucket

Yeah, well, sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand.

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Peanutbutter Jelly Time!

That title really has absolutely nothing to do with this post...just have that song stuck in my head.

Some more pictures of Blazey from the other day. I wonder how old he will get before I stop calling him that...probably never. Anyway not really a shoot or anything just some quick pictures of the goofball before we started playing in the park.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Love this, it looks like he is jumping so high!
Photobucket

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

I'm so Excited...

and I just can't hide it. I'm about to lose control and I think I like it. I was going to end that with "I'm so,so scared." but I don't know how many would get my Jessie Spano Saved by the Bell reference in all of my dorkdom.

So I have to start this post off with what an absolutely amazing husband I have. He really is! Ben Folds is my favorite artist in this whole entore world. I cannot express how much I love his music. I always check to see if he will ever play near me and I found out about a month ago that he was playing in Louisville...but it was around the same time James sister was due so I didn't really want to buy tickets and posibly not be able to go. My heart was a little broken. Well fast forward to her having her baby early and my husband calling me to tell me he bought tickets to the Ben Folds show next weekend! I seriously almost cried (ok so maybe I shed a tear-you don't know me ;) I am beyond excited and thankful to my amazing husband for loving me so much.

I posted at the beginning of the year a little glimpse of my love of Ben folds w/ this picture of our wedding bands that we have engraved with "The Luckiest" as it was our first wedding dance song. It is going to be amazing to see him sing it live with my husband! So sorry for the old/repeat picture but I am so excited...and I just can't hide it. (I thought it was worth the second reference)

Photobucket

For those of you who might not be too familar with Ben I strongly suggest checking him out. His songs are funny, deep, catchy, beautiful. They really touch on everything.

He just did this collaboration with Regina Spektor that I can't get out of my head (Warning-potty language in this one) Double Warning- Ifyou listen to it be prepared to listen again, it's so catchy!


But if you are the more romantical type check this one out-It was our wedding song and it is beautiful:

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Our Wii Family

Ok I realize these are insanely bad quality (it is hard taking a picture of a tv screen!) but since I talked about how much I love our Wii I thought I would share our Wii Miis, which are the characters you create based on yourself and play your games with. There is probably some place you can even make these online but I am too lazy to look for it.

The Blaze one is particular cracks me up cause it is so dead on him.

Photobucket

Keats:
Photobucket

James:
Photobucket

Mii (couldn't resist)!
Photobucket

And just so there is a real picture in here, he is one I took of Blaze the other day. I got off early from work and decided to swing by the park. There is some serious hand chop here but what are ya gonna do? He's still a cutie :) He is getting too big too fast though.
Photobucket

Welcome Brody!

My sister in law had her baby yesterday and he is beautiful! Thanks for all the positive thoughts sent her way. I just wanted to put a quick post welcoming him to the world.

Three weeks early and 7 lbs 6 oz...imagine if he had come on time!

Here are a few pictures from the hospital, I can't wait to do a real session.

Photobucket
bw/version:
Photobucket

slightly different picture lol
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


And to refresh your memory the proud older brothers:
Photobucket

Congrats again!

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Mr. Blue Sky

Does anyone else love that song by Electric Light Orchestra? My husband turned me onto it and the movie Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind...both so good.

Anyway no more blues for me!!! I have the internet back as of today...it is sad how much I missed it. What have I been doing with all this time I had without cable and internet you ask?? Taking pictures? no...Editing pictures...no. I have been playing Wii! We bought one last weekend and I have to say as someone who isn't into video games at all-that thing is amazing. We got the Wii Fit too and it really makes you sweat. Nintendo should really win an award if they have not already for creating a healthier style of video games.

I am going to stick with my blue theme here with some pictures I took of the boys. I just love how this paper can take on different colors with different processing (really makes me want studio lights!):

Photobucket

Photobucket
Blaze looks really cool in tone in the above picture but I am too lazy to go back and fix it, especially since I love the vintage version.

Love the way this looks in vintage:
Photobucket

Photobucket

I just noticed they have the same upper lip, how cute.

And the reason for the blue paper? My sister in law is having a baby tomorrow!!! She has high blood pressure so the baby is having to come 3 weeks early so if anyone would keep her in your thoughts that would be beautiful.

It's so good to be back!

Friday, September 19, 2008

Yup still no internet

They said by today though so fingers crossed! Though I still shouldn't complain cause I know people without power still so lets hope that comes back on soon for them.

In the meantime my most favortist video in the whole entire world:

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Still no internet at my house

:( No internet and no cable from the winds here. Which means I missed my big brother finale (super sad), my Biggest Loser premiere(sad)...and I cannot check emails (the worst)! I can get on the internet from work but all personal emails sites are blocked so if you have emailed me recently I truly apologize for not getting back to you.

And I can't update my blog with adorable pictures-I am over it!

This makes me a little happy though:

Friday, September 12, 2008

Playtime

Ok so Ginniewho is an amazing photographer and generous person shared some beautiful actions that I have been dying to play with.

They are worth every penny. I had already done some work on this picture(curves) so it was not SOOC when I ran the actions. The mocha is to die for and I have been searching for a vintage that I love and I am pretty sure I have found it.

Here is the "original" worked picture (how cute is this girl):
Photobucket

And here are some of the action ones:
Mocha:
Photobucket

Vintage:
Photobucket

Feeling Blue:
Photobucket

Soft b/w
Photobucket

Monday, September 8, 2008

I Always Feel Like Sombody's Watching Me

Remember that song by Rockwell? Jenn and Jess I know you do (and I love you for it) cause I am pretty sure it was one of the videos in the bad-video off day...ahh memories. So stuck in my head today

Anyway if you don't I highly recommend following this link cause hey who doesn't love 80's music and cheesy videos?

For Cheesetasticness Click Here...aftery you look at my pictures of course;)!

Anyway on to the pictures. I love looking in the background of pictures cause so many times there are funny things going on. Like below for example. You can tell by the look in Keatons face in the first picture that he is about to get something he is not supposed to. And in the second he got it, and is trying to make the getaway.

Photobucket

Photobucket

And here is Mr. Oblivious. His glasses are so dirty I had forgotten how pretty his brown eyes were.
Photobucket

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Reason #425 why I am ridiculous

and yes there probably are that many:
Photobucket

a headless Popeye shirt! I saw this Saturday and became obsessed with it. And not in a healthy "I have to have this for photos kind of way"(cause that's healthy right??). More like "Why in the world do I have to have this shirt that they don't even have in my son's size...so much so that I would be willing to spend two hours driving to different Targets the next day just to find it in his size" kinda way. Which is exactly what I did, what can I say...I am what I am and that's all that I am. I love it so.

He seems to enjoy it as much as I do so it's all good right?
Photobucket

...Well maybe not
Photobucket

But I still love it lol, I don't know why I get so much amusement from it
Photobucket

I know the color is wonky here, but these are really just snapshots where I didn't feel like going crazy getting the perfect settings or editing. I think on the last one I just ran an action and didn't do any tweaking. Thanks for looking :)

P.S- New Song! Love is by Rebekah Higgs-loves it!

Friday, September 5, 2008

The laughter of children is the sweetest of them all

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Just a few more to share from my nephews shoot. I love all their pictures cause they are so adorable but there is just something so perfect about that last one. There is nothing more genuine that a childs laughter.

The last two are of different boys btw-twins just to note :)

Thursday, September 4, 2008

I feel pretty..

Photobucket

Photobucket


How pretty is she? I think she has to have the cutest haircut I have ever seen on a little girl, and I just love her look here. She has two equally adorable sisters that I will be sharing soon as well but I least wanted to edit one shot to show to her mom cause I knew I wouldn't get to work on them till this weekend.

I love both of these but I think I am leaning towards the b/w. Thanks for looking :)

Monday, September 1, 2008

Get Mad!

Small America Next Top Model reference there-I admit it I am a reality tv junkie-Big Brother is by far the best!

I finally see a reasemblence to James in Keaton...when he is completely ticked off at me. Yup pretty sure I have seen this face before.

Photobucket

I know how terrible to snap a picture when your child is having a fit (just because I shut the front door mind you). I needed proof for the grandparents that Keaton is indeed not an angel.

Love that 40D handling of noise-ISO 1600!

About Me

I am a 27 year old wife, friend, and mother. I am a take it one day at a time kinda gal. I love to have fun and capture memories. I believe that a positive attitude makes a postive life so have a great day and enjoy my blog :) Thank you for looking and taking an interest.

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones