Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Fishy, fishy

I couldn't post one of my fishy kids without the other and Keats wanted in on the action (runny nose and all). I would seriously buy this lens for no other reason than to take goofy pictures of my kids.

Photobucket

That being said I can't wait to take my fish and macro this weekend and really play with them!

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Got any Cheese?

My fisheye came today, a whole day early! I don't think I have ever been so excited to get home in my life (for a photography related item-always to see the fam). Not when I ordered my 40d, not my 24-70...never! Unfortunately by the time I get home it is close to dark but I rushed out and got a couple of shots.

First thought="Whoa this thing is different, might take some getting used to" Second thought, "I am completely in love" This will be my new bff.

I just had time to edit one real quick and I went for the extreme fishy (which is why I adore this lens). I can't wait to do other stuff with it.

Doesn't Blaze look so cute all fishified...kinda Urkely(just making up words here) I think the official name of this lens should be the fisheye! cause it deserves it's own exclamation point.

Photobucket

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Check it out.

I still haven't got to really put my macro to the test yet. I did a few shots of the kids today. They weren't in a position for good light so I was at ISO 1600 (I think?...somewhere over a thousand at least) but I still think they turned out great, I am going to lurve that lens.

Keats likes his pj shirt collar popped, that's how he rolls.
Photobucket

Photobucket

I also took this completely random picture of a quarter.

Photobucket

If you have time and want to see an awesome video (plus I really like the song) check this out. And hey it's photography related too! It's stop motion and took over 3200 pictures to make the video, its really cool!

Friday, February 20, 2009

I <3 new toys!

Yay I got my package in the mail! Anyone want to guess what I bought??
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

A 100mm macro!!! I can't wait to take some real shots. I was just kinda wandering around my yard before it got dark searching for something...not too easy in winter aftermath. I can't wait to play with it this weekend though. It will tide me over till my next lens comes Wednesday!!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Bad Blogger

I have been such a bad blogger lately. I just had such a busy week, which ended with a much needed mini-vacation/weekend getaway to Gatlinburg.

Despite the worst movie experience of my life (feel free to skip rant) I had a great time with my hubby and friends- I am not much of a horror movie fan. I used to like them before my kids but now they kinda freak me out cause there are a lot of crazies out there. Never the less my husband and my friends fiancee "had" to see the new Friday the 13th movie (sigh...men). So we went to a midnight showing since the others were sold out. Ok, seriously who takes their 8 year old kids to a midnight showing of a rated R horror movie?? There were three 8 year old girls sitting in front of us no joke, and several other kids in the theater. And the movie was so graphic, not just the death scenes (some of which I had to turn my head from) but the ummm down and dirty scenes shall we say were very,very graphic as well. It was really making me so mad that someone would take kids to see this, and when a scene came up w/ some drug use the kids were chanting the name of the drugs. Sometimes society just dumbfounds me, come on parents be responsible. On top of that nobody would be quiet, everyone talked throughout the whole movie-so rude. FYI though for people that like horror movies you will probably love this one.

Ok sorry for that rant, just had to get that off my chest.

It's always good to be back home though, I missed my babies.

I have no new kid pictures but I did find this little note in one of my drawers I was cleaning out the other day and I had to take a picture. It's from about the 2nd month my now hubby and I were going out. He is still just as sweet today.


Photobucket

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Oh snap!

Anyone tired of snapshots of my kids yet?? With work and weather that is all I have been having time to shoot lately, but I really kinda like that. I don't take snaps often enough. And I have to say I officially do love Keats hair now, love it. Good hair is just good hair ;) (I know people I am obsessed with hair...my hair,Keats hair. I'm working on it, it's a 12 step program)

My processing is all over the place I was just having fun.

So many smiles.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

He carries this barn everywhere.
Photobucket

Cause stormtroopers (or is it clonetrooper??) live in barns.
Photobucket

Blaze my little one hit wonder when it comes to photos.
Photobucket

I was playing with my 24-70 on the wider end to make some distortion...I really need to get a fisheye! How cute would my kids be mega-distorted???
Photobucket

Photobucket

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Gods Lights are Always on

Six is such a tough age to photograph...at least for little boys. Or maybe it's because it is studio style. You can't really be too discreet and have them act natural like you can outdoors. Especially when they have to sit in a certain place for the background and lights. I think that might be my biggest struggle with studio stuff, making it fun for me. And I think I put less effort into it cause I don't enjoy it as much yet. Hopefully it's because I am still learning and someday it will be second nature. Either way I cannot wait for spring and to get outdoors. Sorry for that stream of conciense there.

Blaze is such a non-smiler for the camera these days (another reason I like outside better, it isn't so obvious I am taking his picture) Don't be fooled by the pictures though, this kid is a crack-up.

My two latest Blaze quotes.

Me: What sounds good for dinner?
Blaze: I dunno
Me: I want a really good hamburger.
Blaze: Yeah! Too bad we don't have the amazing slider machine. The burgers will be done in just two minutes, and you can double or triple stack them!

Gotta love infomercials, he also told me that the Snuggie won't slip and slide like regular blankets. That's my boy.

Our neighborhood electric was out last week too and he informed me that, "God's lights are always on for everyone". That is also my boy.

Aren't his eyes almost a perfect match for this Chestnut paper?

Photobucket

Photobucket

I gotta tiny smile out of the little guy.
Photobucket

About Me

I am a 27 year old wife, friend, and mother. I am a take it one day at a time kinda gal. I love to have fun and capture memories. I believe that a positive attitude makes a postive life so have a great day and enjoy my blog :) Thank you for looking and taking an interest.

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones