Monday, November 12, 2007

I'm back!

I really want to keep up with this blog it just seems this year has been the busiest I ever have. Having a new baby, my boy going to school, and getting into photography has really taken up so much time. Sometime I feel I just need to take some time to myself but that is so hard to do.

I have discovered that I really love taking pictures so much though. Many friends have asked me to take pictures for them which I do (no charge of course just in case someday I do start to decide to do this I will have some portfoilio pictures) but now their friends are asking where they were done at and are wanting me to do them but I really don't feel ready for the business aspects yet...or even if I am good enough. I will want to learn how to do everything perfectly before any of that, just the way I am...so we will see where that goes.

With that in mind I am going to try to keep up with this blog and always feel free to cc me :)

Ok I'll start off with just some random pictures of my kid...trying to learn how to use my flash and it is a very love/hate relationsship :) These are mostly snapshots but I am jumping back in.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, September 6, 2007

Boys,Boys,Boys!

I have been waiting for the friends and family week and I almost missed it....it is still friends and family right:) These little guys are me sons and nephews...no girls on my DH's side of the family. They were such a handful and I realized that group shots are not my best and I really need to practice getting everyone in focus. Sorry there are a lot of them. Thanks for looking :)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
So sweet and innocent:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The real deal:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Opinions Please!

I am going to start editing this session but I can't decide which versions I like better, the one with more color pop or the more natural looking one (both are Renee's actions which rock by the way) I think my problem is the more natural looking one looks dull beside the color pop where as it might look fine otherwise...and the color pop one looks maybe too much next to the other one. In others words I've been looking at it too long, lol

When you edit a session do you try to keep with the same look or do you do a variety? Like maybe just some with the more intense color? Anyway thanks for looking and the opinions :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Monday, August 13, 2007

A Day Late and a Dollar Short...

So I am on theme...even if it is last weeks theme lol. I was playing with my new lens and don't usually take pics of flowers but needed a subject. I really like the way it came out, even if it is centered :) Tomorrow I will try to get a day in the life of pic but for now here is a late fill the frame :)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, August 9, 2007

Wow, has it really been that long...

Since I last updated my blog. I have been so busy with work (puke) and my baby has been sick (double puke) Plus my other baby is getting ready to start school in less then two weeks (do I even have to say it) I am really bummin about this...the worst part is he's going to private school so I don't even get the satisfaction of buying cute new clothes. Lol they have to grow up someday, but man did it happen fast :(

Here is a picture of my "baby" with my new Tamron 28-75 2.8 I have not got to practice with it too much cause it is too dang hot out. So there might be a learning curve. Does this picture look soft to you, I want to make sure I got a good copy and I really don't want to send it to be calibrated...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Saturday, July 7, 2007

Transformer Happy Shot!

This picture cracks me up. This thing my son is doing with his hands is a signature thing that all my friends do in photos. My husband came up with it as something cheesey for the camera. We call it the money shot but for my son it is the ""happy shot" cause I do0n't want him yelling out money shot, lol. We have pictures of everyone doing this at my wedding, at the hospital when the baby was born, when they travel across seas. It's good times, someday I will post the various money shots across the years. For now here is a couple pics of my son in his transformer helmet, this kid is goofy.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Here is an old shool photo of DH displaying the money shot:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Wednesday, July 4, 2007

These Hands are My Own

I took these a couple weeks ago just practicing on skin tones but they work perfect for the theme. I love , love , love baby hands. I love the way they discover them and how they have to pick everything up even though it goes straight to their mouths. I know the hands are out of focus in the first one and the comp is off but it's kinda fitting cause he's looking at them like"hey what happened to my hands", lol. In the second pic I just really like how sharp his hand is.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, June 28, 2007

Kiki

This is my niece. Her name is Kaitlyn but my son started calling her Kiki. We are the only ones that do it, but we like it. This was a lot of fun getting pratice on her. I love the red hair and freckles, adorable. Maybe that's only cause everyone says she looks a lot like me when I was young and how could that not be adorable ;) I posted these in my gallery and got some great cc so I did some recrops, what do you think?
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Toy photo shoot anyone?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
OK so this is probably why my husband tolerates my photography hobby so much. He collects toys...well action figures- he would quickly correct me on that. He has more then you could imagine. I mean seriously...40 year old Virgin times 10 if you have ever seen the movie. He has two rooms in the basement filled with shelves of everything you can imagine- Star Wars, Super Heroes, Transformers, Indiana Jones..the list goes on. Someday I will take pictures of that when I get the chance. This one is his HellBoy and he had me set up a photo shoot for him. I actually think it is kinda cool the way it turned out and it was nice to have a different subject. TFL

Friday, June 15, 2007

How did I do?

Ok So I have never shot anyone except for family before. Yesterday I talked my friends into letting me take their pics. Not that it took much convincing cause they are awesome like that. I was kinda nervous though. By the time I got home it was late so I just opened the first 10 and picked one of each to work on. So how did I do-the good and the bad (I know I cut off hands in these two, I hope I didn't in all of them). What do I need to work on. I'm thinking maybe I need a tighter crop on the 2nd one? I can't wait to go through the rest.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, June 14, 2007

Oops I did it again.

Another tat. Did I mention that I loved fire and flames?. My mom hates this tattoo cause she thinks people will misinterperet it, but I know my beliefs. I just think the design is fun. This one represents my wild side...well when I had one before my kids (R.I.P) Actually I don't miss that at all. If you would have told me five years ago when I got this tattoo that I would be settled down with kids and married by now I would never have believed it. Crazy how much life can change in a relatively short time. And I couldn't be happier. Not the best pic cause I had to take it in the mirror. I like the way the urban acid looks on the flames.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

What the Heck?

This is the most bizarre thing I have ever seen on Youtube....and I love it. Seriously I cannot stop watching this. It gets stuck in my head and people look at me like I am a weirdo. Lol at least my friends understand since I have made everyone I know watch this. It is so random my first reaction was "what the heck" and then I watched it again...and again...Pause my music and take a look/listen.

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

I Love This Kid

I forgot how awesome babies were since my oldest is almost five. This little guy melts my heart. I love that he smiles at everyone and then looks away like he can't take the happiness, he is a little flirt already. And having a baby fall asleep in your arms has to be the best feeling in the world. I put this song (Let Them Be Little) on a slide show with my kids pictures and it just makes me cry every time, if you have kids it is a must listen. I can't believe how big he is already in just 4 1/2 months..why do they have to grow up so fast :(
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
and a b/w copy
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

My Hobbit

No pics of fire...though I could really milk my sons name being Blaze all week, hmmm. I am trying to work on my composition. I seem to center pics with a lot of space around them more then I should. I know these pics aren't the greatest, it was pretty sunny out but please give me some cc on comp. I also played with the orton thechnique on the first one cause I thought it fit as my son was singing, "That's what Bilbo Baggins hates". He loves the hobbit. TFL
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Sunday, June 10, 2007

POTD-Fire!

OK- I love this theme...obviously permanently ;) My DH said I should post my tattoos as my habit but I don't feel I have enough for it to qualify. I knew this would work better for the fire theme anyway. I think I went through a stage when I was younger but haven't got one in a while...though will be getting my latest son on my other foot. I didn't name my son after fire in any way I just had never heard the name before and I saw Blaise somewhere and decided to toughen it up. Just so happens to make a perfect tattoo...now what am I going to do for the name Keaton...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Can you tell I also love the brick wall in my house?

Thursday, June 7, 2007

POTD- Fast Food

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This is my worst habit and the one I want to break the most. I eat out a lot, mostly at work. It is just so easy on my lunch break. I feel like I have to get out of the office just to get some sun so I end up going for food. Luckily I have good genes so it doesn't affect my body but I just feel better when I eat better. I used to be so good at eating healthy. I was a vegetarian for seven years and then when I became pregnant I started craving burgers, whoppers specifically (which I hate now, go figure.) I think this particular place is a Cincinnati only chain-love it. I think I should go pack myself a lunch for tomorrow :)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

POTD- Music

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This isn't so much about my ipod, ,more like music in general. It's probably pretty apparent that I love music since my song changes on here everyday. It makes me happy :) And sad when I want to be, if that makes sense. There are so many songs that are just perfect for enhancing moods. I need it when I work out, clean, drive, during downtime at work- it motivates me. I listen to everything, though I am partial to 80's music. And I love guilty pleasure songs...ones that when I put on people are like "why do you have this song" and two seconds later they are singing along. Examples- New Kids on the Block, Right Said Fred, Roxette, Morris Day, Apache Indian(the song playing "Boom Shak a Lak" any Dumb and Dumber Fans?) One of my favorite things to do is on a nice day just go driving with my window down and my music up.

Wednesday, May 30, 2007

POTD- I am deep and shallow ;)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

While money isn't the most important thing in my life I certainly couldn't live without it. I enjoy having it no matter how brief -it is known that I have a serious shoping addiction. Every payday I will be found at the mall without fail. Is that bad? I am the type of person that has to have a new outfit if I am going out, even if it is just to the movies. This getting more into photography thing is going to hinder my clothes fund...hmm I might have to think about this ;)

I forgot I had my camera open wide when I took this pic so the money is blurred further back. I corrected for other shots but ended up liking this better. *Bonus* My music matches my blog- I rock!

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

POTD- My Boy

Now I couldn't live without either of my children or my DH but it all started with this guy so this is to him. This is my son Blaze. Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My firstborn and my first love. While I was pregnant people would tell me half jokingly, "Say goodbye to your life." I didn't realize I hadn't even take my first breath till I saw this boy's precious face. As soon he was born I realized my life was no longer mine. I wasn't living for myself anymore, I was living for him. Before having children you hear a lot about the negatives...the sleepless nights,the crying, spit up, but it is all the positives that slip through the cracks. Maybe it is because it is hard to find the words to describe. I wasn't prepared for the amount of love I could feel so intensely in an instant. I didn't know how amazing those first smiles and laughs would make me feel...like I had accomplished something to make my baby so happy. How I could be having the worst day over trivial things and just him climbing in my lap can put life back into order. I knew as a parent I would have to teach him things, but I never knew how much I would learn from him as well. He humbles me. When I talk to Keaton now and call him baby Blaze pipes up, "Well I will always be your first baby mom" Yes you will, and I thank you for that.

Sunday, May 27, 2007

An Introduction

My name is Bobbi and I am 26 years old. I have two amazing boys and the best husband anyone could imagine. My life is so complete right now thanks to my lovely husband James. Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
And yes that is what happens when I ask him to let me take a picture of him. There are so many reasons I love him but I wont mention them all. It would take years because there is a new one everyday. I will mention a few. I love how he makes me laugh everyday without fail. I love that I have 100% security with him and I know it will be forever. Even though I act like it annoys me sometimes, I love that he has to help everybody in need...there are so many days when he is home late from work cause he had to help an old lady push her car. Most of all I love that he is an amazing father.

He came into my life and assumed the role of a father to my son Blaze and is the only father he has known (long story but I feel everything happens the way it's supposed to). I have thanked him for this to which he said it is a privlege to just to be around Blaze. When I hear my son say, "Daddy you are my best friend forever" on a daily basis I know that he was meant to be in his life. To watch the two of them together is amazing.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
We have recently had a baby boy Keaton. I can't wait to see their bond grow as well.
Here are a couple of recent pics I have taken of Blaze and Keaton:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And here are a couple of pictures from my wedding last year cause I hate my picture being taken so it is rare you will see any :) (Wedding pictures taken by Stephanie Carson)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

About Me

I am a 27 year old wife, friend, and mother. I am a take it one day at a time kinda gal. I love to have fun and capture memories. I believe that a positive attitude makes a postive life so have a great day and enjoy my blog :) Thank you for looking and taking an interest.

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones