Sunday, May 31, 2009

Twins!

Who can resist an adorable set of twins?! These little dudes just turned one a bit ago. I loved how they each had a distinct personality of their own.





This is one of my favorite poses, and this picture happens to be one of my favorite of this pose. anyone want to guess why?



Ripped jeans! I love a good pair of ripped jeans, they add so much personality.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Oh Emm Gee

5 month old babies are hard! They can't quite sit up by themselves and have a mind of their own. This little man was hard to get to look at me even with the noise making and usual tricks. He was so adorable, I didn't hold it against him.



And then while I was switching out backdrops he did this, and I completely forgave him.



And he let me do this.



And grab my macro and do this, so he was winning me completely over again.


And then he let me do this and I was in love.



After this one though I think it is safe to say he might be my favorite baby ever.



What a doll!

Pretty Cousins








These girls are so pretty. When I came to do the pictures there was zero shade anywhere..literally but I had to do them early. So we just did some against the backdrop and I am going back soon in the evening to do some outdoor shots. So look for more to come!

Monday, May 25, 2009

Fishy Fun!

Ok, so I didn't make it blogging a full week like my goal. But I have been doing better..and I have some sneak peeks coming up the next couple of days so I am committed. It makes me feel so much better to blog I really do need to keep up on it.

I have been doing great on the other hand at taking snapshots and not caring about settings or comp, which is something I don't do enough. And these are the ones I look back at and they really make me remember how my kids really are.

Like this little ball of energy. He is so much fun.



This little dude used the potty for the first time tonight too!!! Exciting mommy moment :)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Stealth Mode




Keats was doing this army crawl on the ground when I snapped this. He totally reminds me of a cat getting ready to pounce.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Pug Shot




Get it, pug shot...like mug shot?! Well at least I crack myself up;) My friends Rachel & James got a pug (Gunner) to get along with their Boston Terrier, Jynx.



I am not even that much of a doge person, but how stinking cute are they?? If I ever did get a dog it would have to be a pug.

I have never taken pictures of a dog before...for some reason I thought it would be easier then kids. Yeah not so much lol.



But much like a kid it was hard to get a bad shot of something so cute.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Play Hard

I have been trying to take more "snapshots" in my everyday life instead of trying to get the perfect shot/background.

His little smile just melts my heart.



Short and sweet today!

Monday, May 18, 2009

A Glimpse into the Future Part 2

It was about this time last year that Blaze was graduating Kindergarten. There I snapped this picture that really got me thinking of where he would be in 12 short years and all the possibilities.




And then the other day I was lucky enough to get a glimpse also into Keats future.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.




Kidding of course lol! But these two could not be more opposite. Keaton is such a risk taker and isn't afraid of anything, while Blaze is so cautious. Their names should totally be switched. Keaton is going to give me some grief growing up I can already tell. I love that he has such a strong personality though.

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Classic Blaze to the Max!

I am such a bad, bad blogger this year. I think it's because last year I worked 7-4 and this year with Blaze's school I had to work 8-5. That hour makes such a difference. By the time I get home it is 6:30, cook dinner/eat and its 7:30, do homework/baths it's 8:30-9 and bedtime. I cannot wait for summer break to get here.

Before this turns into a pity party I better post some Blazey pictures. His faces crack me up and are just so him. He raises his eyebrows almost as much as me.








Goal: Blog every day this week-gonna do it!

Monday, May 11, 2009

Randomness

This post is just going to be a mess of randomness.

1st randomness- if you leave a man alone in the kitchen for five minutes he will start making things...like Fruit Loop Treats a la Rice Crispie style. Nastiness.



2nd randomness- Isn't my new logo I made adorable? I don't think I will use it much to watermark pictures unless I do one with my name in white too. But I used it on my website and I like it a lot.

3rd randomness- When I was younger and a vegetarian I had a dream that a giant piece of bologna was chasing me down the street. He had big blue shoes. True story. Sadly I have no pictures to support this randomness.

4th randomness- James got me some stuff for Mothers Day to take my flash off camera. I have absolutely no idea what I am doing with it. Here are a few attempts. The ones outside looks really flashy to me but I can't wait to play more.

"Angry Face Won't Look at the Camera" James









But it is random that this picture is a different size than all the other ones.

5th randomness- Blaze is an awesome photobomber.



6th randomness- I am not a Trekkie but seriously the new Star Trek movie is awesome. I have seen it twice and can't wait to go again.

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Toy Photographer

Sigh..is there a job for this out there cause I might as well take it ;) Jess I know you feel me on taking the pictures of toys (actually I do like it lol..the subjects don't move)

But it's not only my kids requiring this, it's my husband too...gotta love my boys.

BTW, James saw The new Trek movie yesterday and said it was amazing, even if you aren't into Trek. He has connections with the theater people so he got to see it early(plus we almost never pay for our movie tickets-yay us!)

But we are also going to the premiere of it here Wednesday cause James won tickets for submitting pictures for being the biggest Trekkie In Cinci. The prize was just supposed to be tickets but they called him and did an interview which will run in the Cincinnati Enquirer Thursday...should I be proud of these things or keep them to myself lol.

Anyway here are some of the boys new Trek toys. They love it just as much as their dad.

Boba meets Spock.





About Me

I am a 27 year old wife, friend, and mother. I am a take it one day at a time kinda gal. I love to have fun and capture memories. I believe that a positive attitude makes a postive life so have a great day and enjoy my blog :) Thank you for looking and taking an interest.

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones