Saturday, May 2, 2009

Toy Photographer

Sigh..is there a job for this out there cause I might as well take it ;) Jess I know you feel me on taking the pictures of toys (actually I do like it lol..the subjects don't move)

But it's not only my kids requiring this, it's my husband too...gotta love my boys.

BTW, James saw The new Trek movie yesterday and said it was amazing, even if you aren't into Trek. He has connections with the theater people so he got to see it early(plus we almost never pay for our movie tickets-yay us!)

But we are also going to the premiere of it here Wednesday cause James won tickets for submitting pictures for being the biggest Trekkie In Cinci. The prize was just supposed to be tickets but they called him and did an interview which will run in the Cincinnati Enquirer Thursday...should I be proud of these things or keep them to myself lol.

Anyway here are some of the boys new Trek toys. They love it just as much as their dad.

Boba meets Spock.





8 comments:

Jess said...

OMG, that Spock is totally cute! I hear ya on the toy photography... I swear I take almost as many toy photos as people photos! K is constantly arranging them into "scenes" that she insists I photograph. And secretly, I think it's pretty cute anyway. LOL.

Sharon said...

They are very cute! I have never been a trekkie but...

Tori said...

Too fun! I love taking pictures of toys.... they sit still! :)

Cathi Green said...

Very cute!

Nicki, said...

Those are so cute - (and bendable - endless photo potentials). Bet your boys love them.

James Sawyer said...

I'm leaning more towards you being proud of me ;)

Shanna Jones said...

Ha ha..I love them. Especially that second one. :)

James said...

Actually, there is. Check out McCarty Photoworks

http://www.mccartyphotoworks.com/

and David Levinthal

http://www.davidlevinthal.com/

About Me

I am a 27 year old wife, friend, and mother. I am a take it one day at a time kinda gal. I love to have fun and capture memories. I believe that a positive attitude makes a postive life so have a great day and enjoy my blog :) Thank you for looking and taking an interest.

Music


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones